Privacy Policy Statement for www.salvatore-consult.me

ICO Registration ZA293324

Salvatore Ltd. is an advocate for proper governance around personal data, and so we are of course committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online. Salvatore Ltd. is registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This website does not need to ask for your consent for anything other than Cookies, therefore use of the website in general is governed by this Policy. Please see 'How is your information used?' below to understand why your consent is not a requirement.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to rafi@salvatore-consult.me

What personal data does is salvatore-consult.me collect?

This website automatically collects web traffic information about visitors to the site such as your IP address. No personal information is requested from users of the site unless a site visitor completes the contact form. 

How is your information used?

If you use www.salvatore-consult.me/contact to send us an email, we will respond and take the opportunity to ask for your specific, informed consent for your records to be kept for further correspondence about relevant news or services. With that exception, the site is not used as a messaging platform, so all correspondence with Salvatore Ltd. will be conducted via email, instant messaging or telephone.

As such, no personal details are kept directly via this website. We do not send out mass emails, preferring to use platforms such as LinkedIn or Twitter to send out general information such as relevant news, new Salvatore blog posts etc. 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

To request a specific retention period, a copy of your data or that your details be corrected, amended or erased, get in touch via rafi@salvatore-consult.me

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Security of Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

All personal details are held on encrypted devices, protected with password protection which where possible is dual-factor authenticated.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

Use of 'cookies'

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. The Salvatore Ltd. website only uses the default cookie set-up provided by Squarespace.com - for more information about how Squarespace sites work, please visit their site. 

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. 

Links to other websites

This site contains links to other websites such as LinkedIn, or the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Salvatore Ltd.  is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from this website. This privacy policy applies only to this website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.